INTEREST CALCULATION – LOSS SUBSTITUTIONS

Issue 445, September 2018

confirming that CRA eliminates such interest charges

In a March 21, 2018 Technical Interpretation (2017-0736291E5, Godson, Gillian), CRA stated that they would not charge interest when there is a substitution of losses (e.g. a loss carryforward replaced with a loss carryback) for a particular tax year that does not result in a change in tax payable. Absent this administrative concession, interest could be calculated from the balance due date of the taxation year to which the loss is applied until 30 days after the amendment was filed (Paragraph 161(7)(b)).

Like this article? Click here to become a Monthly Tax Update Newsletter subscriber.