2017-0731541E5 TFSA contributions

Please note that the following document, although believed to be correct at the time of issue, may not represent the current position of the CRA. Prenez note que ce document, bien qu'exact au moment émis, peut ne pas représenter la position actuelle de l'ARC.

Principal Issues: Is an employer permitted to make a payment to an employee’s tax-free saving account (“TFSA”) where the payment is made at the employee’s direction?

Position: Yes.

Reasons: The payments to the TFSA are contributions of the employee.

Author: Doiron, Wayne

Section: 146.2(2)(c)

XXXXXXXXXX                                                                                                                                   2017-073154
                                                                                                                                                           W. Doiron
August 20, 2018

Dear XXXXXXXXXX:

Re:  Contributions to tax-free savings accounts

This is in reply to your email of November 8, 2017 regarding contributions to tax-free savings accounts (“TFSAs”). We apologize for the delay in our response.

You ask for confirmation that a payment made by an employer directly to an employee’s TFSA does not contravene the condition in paragraph 146.2(2)(c) (footnote 1) that prohibits anyone other than the holder from making contributions to the TFSA. The scenario you describe does not involve a group TFSA arrangement. Rather, it is simply a case where an employee has an enforceable right to receive an amount from their employer (for example, as remuneration for services rendered), but directs the employer to make the payment to their TFSA instead.

Our comments

This technical interpretation provides general comments about the provisions of the Income Tax Act and related legislation (where referenced).  It does not confirm the income tax treatment of a particular situation involving a specific taxpayer but is intended to assist you in making that determination.  The income tax treatment of particular transactions proposed by a specific taxpayer will only be confirmed by this Directorate in the context of an advance income tax ruling request submitted in the manner set out in Information Circular IC 70-6R7, Advance Income Tax Rulings and Technical Interpretations.

It is our view that the payment in this scenario constitutes a contribution made to the TFSA by the holder of the TFSA and therefore complies with the requirement in paragraph 146.2(2)(c). The reporting and withholding requirements of the Act would apply if the payment constitutes income from employment.

We trust our comments will be of assistance.

Yours truly,

 

Dave Wurtele
Acting Section Manager
for Division Director
Financial Industries and Trusts Division
Income Tax Rulings Directorate
Legislative Policy and Regulatory Affairs Branch

FOOTNOTES

Note to reader:  Because of our system requirements, the footnotes contained in the original document are shown below instead:

1  Unless otherwise stated, all statutory references in this letter are references to the provisions of the Income Tax Act (the “Act”).

All rights reserved. Permission is granted to electronically copy and to print in hard copy for internal use only. No part of this information may be reproduced, modified, transmitted or redistributed in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording or otherwise, or stored in a retrieval system for any purpose other than noted above (including sales), without the prior written permission of Canada Revenue Agency, Ottawa, Ontario K1A 0L5.

© Her Majesty the Queen in Right of Canada, 2018

Tous droits réservés. Il est permis de copier sous forme électronique ou d'imprimer pour un usage interne seulement. Toutefois, il est interdit de reproduire, de modifier, de transmettre ou de redistributer de l'information, sous quelque forme ou par quelque moyen que ce soit, de facon électronique, méchanique, photocopies ou autre, ou par stockage dans des systèmes d'extraction ou pour tout usage autre que ceux susmentionnés (incluant pour fin commerciale), sans l'autorisation écrite préalable de l'Agence du revenu du Canada, Ottawa, Ontario K1A 0L5.

© Sa Majesté la Reine du Chef du Canada, 2018


Monthly Tax Update

For additional commentary on Technical Interpretations, court cases, government releases, and conference materials in a single practical document specifically geared toward owner-managed businesses, see Video Tax News Monthly Tax Update newsletter.

This effective summary and flagging tool is the most efficient way to ensure that you, your firm, and clients are fully supported and armed for whatever challenges are thrown your way.

Packages start at $399/year.

Learn More