2022-0936261I7 Application of the Canada-US treaty to expats
[…] It is possible that the Inverted Payor Corporation will withhold US tax on the dividend paid to the resident of Canada, as we understand that in the US, in the case of a conflict between a treaty obligation and enacted legislation, the “later in time” provision (i.e., whichever of the treaty adoption or new legislation was adopted last) will prevail if the legislation is clearly intended to override a treaty obligation. That appears to be the case for Internal Revenue Code § 7874 provides:

(f)Special rule for treaties

Nothing in section 894 or 7852(d) or in any other provision of law shall be construed as permitting an exemption, by reason of any treaty obligation of the United States heretofore or hereafter entered into, from the provisions of this section.

That is, because this section treats the Inverted Payor Corporation as if it was a US corporation, this deeming rule applies despite US treaty obligations. The treaty tie-breaker rule is overridden. Accordingly, US withholding tax applies to dividend payments by such an entity.