2024-1014251I7 Classification of Arizona Limited Partnerships
[…] 3 See Clause 1.3 of the partnership agreement of Partnership I and Clause 1.3 of the partnership agreement of Partnership II, both of which state “the purpose of business of the Partnership shall be the ownership of real property”.
4 See the Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) which provides, in part, as follows:
- “7.“Limited partnership” and “domestic limited partnership” means a partnership formed by two or more persons under the laws of this state and having one or more general partners and one or more limited partners.” (A.R.S.§ 29-301).
5 See A.R.S.§ 29-329 which states:
“The profits and losses of a limited partnership shall be allocated among the partners, and among classes of partners, in the manner provided in writing in the partnership agreement. If the partnership agreement does not so provide in writing, profits and losses shall be allocated on the basis of the value as stated in the partnership records required to be kept pursuant to section 29-305 of the contributions made by each partner to the extent they have been received by the partnership and have not been returned.”
6 See A.R.S.§ 29-327 which states:
“[t]he contribution of a partner may be in cash, property or services rendered, or a promissory note or other obligation to contribute cash or property or to perform services.”